Trino Marín Bio: Age, Wiki, Family, Wife, Why is he in prison?

Trino Marín is an American-Mexican former restaurant manager and the ex-husband of singer and songwriter Jenni Rivera. He rose to fame after he began dating Rivera, whom he married in 1984. They have three children.

Trino Marín

Advertisement

In the early 90s, their marriage fell apart after Rivera discovered that Marin has sexually abused their daughters, Chiquis and Jacquie Rivera. He even didn’t spare Rivera’s younger sister, Rosie. She took the matter to the court and he was proved guilty, with the judge sentencing him to 31 years in prison without parole. He is still serving his sentence.

Trino Marín Biography

Birth Name

José Trinidad Marín

Nick Name

Trino Marín

Born

February 15, 1964

Age

57 years old

Birth Place

Long Beach, California, U.S.A.

Birth Sign

Aquarius

Profession

Former Hotel Manager

Nationality

American

Ethnicity

Mixed ethnicity

Religion

Christianity

Trino Marín Wife and Marriage Life

Trino Marín married his high school sweetheart and singer Jenni Rivera in 1984. They have three children together named Chiquis, Jacqie Campos, and Michael Marin. In 1992, she filed for a divorce from Marin citing physical and emotional abuse.

In 1997, it came to light through Rivera’s younger sister, Rosie, after she admitted that Marin used to sexually molest her, as well as did the same to his daughters Chiquis and Jacqie. After he was convicted for the crimes he committed, he fled and was on the run for nine years. In April 2006, he apprehended and was convicted of sexual assault and rape, and sentenced to more than 31 years in prison without parole. He’s now in prison severing his sentence.

Body Statistics

Height

5 feet 9 inches or 175 cm

Weight

74 kg or 163 lbs

Body Build

Average

Hair Color

Dark Brown

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Sexuality

Straight

Famous For

Being the ex-husband of singer and songwriter Jenni Rivera, who died in a plane crash near Monterrey, on December 9, 2012.

Having convicted for his crimes of sexual abuse that led to 31 years imprisonment.

Trino Marín Facts

He was Jenni Rivera’s first husband. They began dating while in high school and married soon after.

Jose is charged for sexually abusing Jenni’s sister Rosie and his daughter Chiquis Rivera and Jacqie Campos. He was sentenced to 31 years of jail with no parole in 2007.

You might also like