Spencer MacPherson Bio: Age, Wiki, Family, Girlfriend, Facts

Spencer MacPherson is a Canadian actor. He shot to fame for his portrayal of Hunter Hollingsworth on the hit television series Degrassi: The Next Generation and Degrassi: Next Class. Between 2015 and 2017, he played Charles on the television series Reign., starring Adelaide Kane and Megan Follows.

Spencer MacPherson

Advertisement

Spencer MacPherson Biography

Birth Name

John Spencer MacPherson

Nick Name

John

Age

Spencer MacPherson was born on June 12, 1997, in Canada. He’s currently 23 years old.

Birth Place

Canada

Birth Sign

Gemini

Profession

Actor

Nationality

Canadian

Ethnicity

White

Family Details

  • Father: Bobby MacPherson
  • Mother: Cheryl MacPherson
  • Siblings: Meagan MacPherson (Older Sister), Rebecca MacPherson (Older Sister). In addition, he has one older brother.

Education

He attended and graduated from Cawthra Park Secondary School in Mississauga in 2015.

Residence

He currently lives in Toronto.

Spencer MacPherson Girlfriend

Spencer has been in a relationship with a young woman named Paige Exell. According to her Instagram bio, she works in public relations. It is not known when the pair started dating but looking at each other’s Instagram accounts it is safe to say that they have been together for years, at least since 2019. They often share pictures of them hanging out together on their respective social media accounts.

Spencer MacPherson with girlfriend Paige Exell
Spencer MacPherson with girlfriend Paige Exell

Body Statistics

Height

5 feet 10 inches or 178 cm

Weight

74 kg or 163 lbs

Body Build

Athletic

Hair Color

Brown

Eye Color

Blue

Sexuality

Straight

Famous For

Spencer MacPherson received critical acclaim as well as praise from the audience for his portrayal of Hunter Hollingsworth on the hit television series Degrassi: The Next Generation. He has as well reprised the role on Degrassi: Next Class.

His other notable appearances include Derek in American Gods, Scout West in Northern Rescue and Charles in Reign.

Spencer MacPherson

Spencer MacPherson Facts

Spencer began his professional acting career in 2013 when he landed a role on the SyFy channel series Defiance.

His first breakout role came one year later with Degrassi: The Next Generation in which he played the role of Hunter Hollingsworth.

He starred alongside Adelaide Kane, Megan Follows and Celina Sinden in the CW period drama Reign.

In 2019, Spencer played Scout West in the family drama Northern Rescue, starring William Baldwin and Kathleen Robertson.

Spencer’s most recent work was in the television series American Gods, which saw him playing the character of Derek.

He is close friends with Sara Waisglass, Ana Golja, and Ehren Kassam.

You might also like