Anita Hassanandani Bio: Age, Height, Husband, Net Worth, and TV Shows

Anita Hassanandani is a star on her own. She has made a name for herself in the entertainment industry. Anita first caught the attention in the early 2000s for acting in various films and television serials. Over time, she has become “one to watch” in the entertainment industry, captivating audiences with the characters she has brought to life on both the big and small screens.

Anita Hassanandani

Advertisement

The budding actress has worked on numerous films and TV shows. Some of her most acclaimed works are Kkavyanjali, Yeh Hai Mohabbatein, and Naagin, among others. In addition, Anita has also been a part of various reality shows like Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi, Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa, and Nach Baliye. The actress has recently announced that she’s quitting acting to take care of her newborn son.

Anita Hassanandani Biography

Birth Name

Natasha Hassanandani

Other Name

Anita Hassanandani Reddy

Born

She was born on April 14, 1981.

Age

40 years old

Birth Place

Bombay (present Mumbai), Maharashtra, India

Birth Sign

Aries

Profession

Actress, Model, Dancer, Television Personality

Nationality

Indian

Ethnicity

Sindhi (Indian)

Family Details

Anita was born into a Sindhi family to a businessman father and his wife Kavita Hassanandani. She has one older sister, with whom she spent her entire early life.

Religion

Hinduism

Residence

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Anita Hassanandani Husband and Kids

Anita Hassanandani and corporate professional Rohit Reddy tied the knots on 14 October 2013 in a private affair held in Goa. The couple welcomed their first child, a boy, Aaravv Reddy, on 9 February 2021.

Anita Hassanandani family
Anita Hassanandani with her husband Rohit Reddy and son Aaravv Reddy

She had previously dated actor, Eijaz Khan.

Body Statistics

Height

5 feet 2 inches or 158 cm

Weight

57 kg or 124 lbs

Body Build

Slim

Hair Color

Dark Brown

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Sexuality

Straight

Famous For

Anita has achieved huge fame through her work as an actor and is most widely recognized for her portrayals of Anjali in Kkavyanjali, Shagun Arora in Yeh Hai Mohabbatein, and Vishakha Khanna in Naagin. Additionally, she is also famous for her work in other TV shows like Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi, Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa, and Nach Baliye.

Anita Hassanandani Net Worth

Even though her net worth is not known at the moment, Anita is one of the most accomplished actresses in the Indian telly space. Some media outlets have reported she’s worth $4 million.

She Quits Acting

In June 2021, she made a shocking announcement revealing that she quits acting as she wanted to take care of her son and embrace motherhood. She said that she took the decision a long back to bid adieu acting career whenever she’ll have a child. And the moment has finally arrived.

Anita Hassanandani

Anita Hassanandani Facts

Her negative role in Yeh Hai Mohabbatein has won appraisals from both audience and critics. For her performance, she won the 2014 Gold Award in the “Best Actress In A Negative Role (Popular)” category, 2015 Indian Television Academy Award in the “Best Actress In A Negative Role (Jury)” category, and 2015 Television Style Award in the “Most Stylish Vamp” category.

She has featured in several music videos, including Teri Yaad by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan and Peerh Meri by Pearl V Puri.

In 2018, she appeared in the ALT Balaji-produced web series Galti Se Mis-Tech, in which she played the role of Dhara Sehgal.

She won the Best Actress in Supporting Role (Popular) at the 2019 Indian Telly Awards for her work in the popular serial Naagin 3.

You might also like